WEIMER, Justice.
[…] The process of valuation and assessment for most property is often referred to as a "local assessment" because it is done by the local assessor in each parish, see La. Const. art. VII, § 18(D), and is governed by the provisions set forth in La. R.S. 47:1951, et seq. Gisclair v. Louisiana Tax Com'n, 09-0007, p. 2 (La.6/26/09), 16 So.3d 1132, 1134 n. 2 (Gisclair I). The procedure for assessments of utilities and other public service properties is often referred to as a "central assessment" because valuation and assessment is done centrally by the LTC in Baton Rouge. See La. Const. art. VII, § 18(D). The latter procedure is governed by the provisions set forth in La. R.S. 47:1851, et seq. Gisclair I, 09-0007 at 2, 16 So.3d at 1134 n. 2.
As previously indicated, "public service properties" include "the immovable, major movable, and other movable property owned or used but not otherwise assessed in this state in the operations of each ... pipeline company." La. R.S. 47:1851(M). A "pipeline company" is "any company that is engaged primarily in the business of transporting oil, natural gas, petroleum products, or other products within, through, into, or from this state, and which is regulated by (1) the Louisiana Public Service Commission, (2) the Interstate Commerce Commission, or (3) the Federal Power Commission, as a `natural gas company' under the Federal Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 717-717w, because that person is engaged in the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, as defined in the Natural Gas Act." La. R.S. 47:1851(K). The parties do not dispute that the taxpayers are "pipeline companies" and that the pipelines in question are "public service properties."
Concerning the appraisal of public service property, La. R.S. 47:1853 provides:
Furthermore, La.