WEIMER, Justice.
[…] The assessors applied to this court for a writ of certiorari and/or review, which was granted. See ANR IX, 11-2078 (La.12/16/11), 76 So.3d 418. On review in ANR IX, the assessors urge that the appellate court erred (1) in interpreting and applying Gisclair II, (2) in concluding that the judicial review sought by the taxpayers was "part of the remedy phase of the on-going litigation ... which was instituted pursuant to La. R.S. 47:1856," (3) in failing to recognize that La. Const. art. I, §§ 2
Concerning ad valorem taxes, La. Const. art. VII, § 18, in pertinent part provides:
Classifications Percentages 1. Land 10% 2. Improvements for residential purposes 10% 3. Electric cooperative properties, excluding land 15% 4. Public service properties, excluding land 25% 5. Other property 15%
The process of valuation and assessment for most property is often referred to as a "local assessment" because it is done by the local assessor in each parish, see La. Const. art. VII, § 18(D), and is governed by the provisions set forth in La. R.S. 47:1951, et seq. Gisclair v.